Photo: (G)jabz, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: (G)jabz, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: (G)jabz, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: (G)jabz, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Economical SUV to run, appreciated by its owners and available in 4x4. No recurring fault is documented in our sources, but its safety is weak: only 3 stars at Euro NCAP, mainly because of its driver-assistance systems.
- Reliability
- not rated
- Indicative prices
- €11,700 – €20,500
- Monthly cost
- €455
- Euro NCAP
- 3/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: TCe 100.
TCe 100
✓ RecommendedPetrol · Manual · 101 hp · 6.7 L/100 km · 151 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air 1
1.0 turbo with 160 Nm, two-wheel drive, manual gearbox.
Engine: Renault-Nissan 1.0 TCe (H4Dt)
Verdict on this engine: Excellent choice
TCe 130
Petrol · Manual · 131 hp · Crit'Air 1
1.3 turbo with 240 Nm, two-wheel drive: more pleasant on the road.
Engine: Renault-Nissan-Mercedes 1.3 TCe / DIG-T (H5Ht, HR13DDT, M282)
Verdict on this engine: Good choice
TCe 150 4x4
Petrol · Manual · 149 hp · Crit'Air 1
1.3 turbo with 250 Nm, four-wheel drive, manual gearbox.
Engine: Renault-Nissan-Mercedes 1.3 TCe / DIG-T (H5Ht, HR13DDT, M282)
Verdict on this engine: Good choice
Blue dCi 115 4x4
Diesel · Manual · 116 hp · Crit'Air 2
Diesel with 260 Nm, four-wheel drive: the most economical 4x4 version (5.6 to 5.8 L/100 km WLTP).
Engine: Renault 1.5 dCi / Blue dCi (K9K)
Verdict on this engine: Buy with care
Market prices
€11,700 – €20,500
Indicative range: 2018 to 2024, yearly medians of 457 online listings collected by iAutos (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
No fault publicly documented so far, so reliability is not rated. This is no guarantee: have the car checked all the more carefully before buying.
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “Dacia Duster”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Fuel or electricity | €165 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €80 |
| Maintenance | €42 |
| Depreciation | €168 |
| Total per month | €455 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Consumption taken from a published range (depends on trim and tyres).
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Fuel (petrol)€165
TCe 100 version: combined consumption of 6.7 L/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 2.14 €/L, for 1,000 km a month.
6.7 × 1.15 × 2.14 € × 10 = €165
Petrol price (SP95-E10): French national average on 7 October 2026.
- Insurance€80
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€42
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€168
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
Dacia Duster II — inspection checklist
Things to check
- 4x4: check the underbody (impacts, rust) and the operation of the drive mode selector.
- Check with a Dacia dealership, using the serial number, which recalls have been carried out.
- Check the service book and the invoices.
- Road test: front axle noises, braking, clutch.
Questions to ask the seller
- Has the car been used off-road or for towing?
- Do you have the service invoices?
- Have the manufacturer's recalls been carried out?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Renault Captur
II · since 2019
- Price
- €11,495 – €17,990
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Hybrid
Photo: MoCars, CC0
Peugeot 2008
II · since 2019
- Price
- €9,500 – €22,000
- Reliability
- 3/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel
Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0
Toyota Yaris Cross
I · since 2021
- Price
- €21,440 – €28,490
- Reliability
- not rated
- Fuel types
- Hybrid
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the Dacia Duster II (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Dacia Duster 2 safe?
It received 3 stars out of 5 at Euro NCAP, clearly fewer than most of its rivals; the rating is penalised by the driver-assistance systems.
Which Duster 2 should I choose?
The TCe 100 is enough in two-wheel drive; for a 4x4, the Blue dCi 115 diesel is the most economical.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your Dacia Duster listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch