Photo: TTTNIS, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Mocarey15, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Small, frugal and very well-protected hybrid SUV (5 Euro NCAP stars in 2021). It uses the same hybrid system as the Yaris, which is considered reliable; no recurring fault is documented to date, as the press considers there is not yet enough hindsight.
- Reliability
- not rated
- Indicative prices
- €21,440 – €28,490
- Monthly cost
- €432
- Euro NCAP
- 5/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: Hybride 116.
Hybride 116
✓ RecommendedHybrid · Automatic · 116 hp · 4.7 L/100 km · Crit'Air 1
1.5 hybrid, front-wheel drive: the most common version. 397 L boot.
Engine: Toyota 1.5 hybrid (M15A-FXE)
Verdict on this engine: Excellent choice
Hybride 116 AWD-i
Hybrid · Automatic · 116 hp · 4.7 L/100 km · 114 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air 1
All-wheel drive that engages automatically when grip is lost. 320 L boot.
Engine: Toyota 1.5 hybrid (M15A-FXE)
Verdict on this engine: Excellent choice
Hybride 130 AWD-i
Hybrid · Automatic · 130 hp · Crit'Air 1
Facelifted version from 2024, more powerful.
Engine: Toyota 1.5 hybrid (M15A-FXE)
Verdict on this engine: Excellent choice
Market prices
€21,440 – €28,490
Indicative range: 2021 to 2026, yearly medians of 491 online listings collected by AutoUncle (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
No fault publicly documented so far, so reliability is not rated. This is no guarantee: have the car checked all the more carefully before buying.
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “Toyota Yaris Cross”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Fuel or electricity | €116 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €51 |
| Maintenance | €35 |
| Depreciation | €230 |
| Total per month | €432 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Consumption taken from a published range (depends on trim and tyres).
- Insurance: average for a closely related model (other generation or same platform).
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Maintenance: budget of a closely related model.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Fuel (petrol)€116
Hybride 116 version: combined consumption of 4.7 L/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 2.14 €/L, for 1,000 km a month.
4.7 × 1.15 × 2.14 € × 10 = €116
Petrol price (SP95-E10): French national average on 7 October 2026.
- Insurance€51
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€35
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€230
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
Toyota Yaris Cross I — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Have the 12 V battery tested, especially if the car has been driven little.
- Check the Toyota service book: it is a condition for the hybrid system warranty extensions.
- AWD-i: check that there is no transmission warning light and that the tyres are wearing evenly.
- Check with Toyota, using the serial number, for any recalls.
Questions to ask the seller
- Has the servicing been carried out in the Toyota network?
- Has the car ever refused to start?
- Front-wheel drive or AWD-i? (the boot and fuel consumption differ)
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Renault Captur
II · since 2019
- Price
- €11,495 – €17,990
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Hybrid
Photo: MoCars, CC0
Peugeot 2008
II · since 2019
- Price
- €9,500 – €22,000
- Reliability
- 3/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel
Photo: (G)jabz, CC BY 4.0
Dacia Duster
II · 2018–2024
- Price
- €11,700 – €20,500
- Reliability
- not rated
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the Toyota Yaris Cross I (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Toyota Yaris Cross reliable?
No recurring fault is documented in our sources, but the model still lacks hindsight. Its hybrid system is the same as the Yaris, which its owners rate well.
What is the boot capacity of the Yaris Cross?
397 litres in front-wheel drive, 320 litres in AWD-i all-wheel drive.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your Toyota Yaris Cross listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch