Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: TTTNIS, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: TTTNIS, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Frugal hybrid city car, very well-protected (5 Euro NCAP stars in 2020) and considered reliable. Points to check: the hybrid system reprogramming recall (late 2020) and the 12 V battery, which discharges if the car is driven little. Small boot (286 L).
- Reliability
- 5.0/5
- Indicative prices
- €15,900 – €22,000
- Monthly cost
- €367
- Euro NCAP
- 5/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: Hybride 116.
Hybride 116
✓ RecommendedHybrid · Automatic · 116 hp · 4.1 L/100 km · Crit'Air 1
1.5 three-cylinder with 92 hp combined with an electric motor, 116 hp in total. WLTP fuel consumption of 3.8 to 4.3 L/100 km depending on the trim.
Engine: Toyota 1.5 hybrid (M15A-FXE)
Verdict on this engine: Excellent choice
Market prices
€15,900 – €22,000
Indicative range: 2020 to 2026, yearly medians of 1201 online listings collected by iAutos (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
12 V battery flat after a few days without driving
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingThe most frequent complaint from owners of hybrid Yarisses since 2020: the 12 V battery discharges when the car is not used regularly, and the car no longer starts. Toyota advises driving for long enough in Ready mode, or using a maintenance charger if the car is used infrequently.
- Versions
- Hybride 116
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Manufacturer recalls
- 14 October 2022 — Reprogramming of the hybrid system computer, which could cut out while driving (hybrid Yarisses built from 7 July to 13 November 2020, 7,805 in France). Date of the European Rapex alert 41/2022. Recall notice (new tab)
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Fuel or electricity | €101 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €51 |
| Maintenance | €25 |
| Depreciation | €190 |
| Total per month | €367 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Consumption taken from a published range (depends on trim and tyres).
- Maintenance: servicing prices only, without tyres or brakes: probably underestimated.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Fuel (petrol)€101
Hybride 116 version: combined consumption of 4.1 L/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 2.14 €/L, for 1,000 km a month.
4.1 × 1.15 × 2.14 € × 10 = €101
Petrol price (SP95-E10): French national average on 7 October 2026.
- Insurance€51
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€25
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€190
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
Toyota Yaris IV — inspection checklist
Things to check
- For a Yaris built between July and November 2020: have Toyota confirm, using the serial number, that the hybrid system has been reprogrammed.
- Have the 12 V battery tested, especially if the car has been driven little.
- Check the Toyota service book: it is a condition for the hybrid system warranty extensions.
- Motorway test: there should be no cut-outs or loss of power.
Questions to ask the seller
- Has the car ever refused to start (12 V battery)?
- Has the hybrid system recall been carried out?
- Was the servicing carried out in the Toyota network?
- Was the car driven regularly, or was it often left standing?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: M 93, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
Renault Clio
V · since 2019
- Price
- €10,994 – €14,990
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Photo: MoCars, CC0
Peugeot 208
II · since 2019
- Price
- €8,900 – €18,000
- Reliability
- 3/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel
Photo: crash71100, CC0
Dacia Sandero
III · since 2020
- Price
- €10,500 – €15,600
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the Toyota Yaris IV (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Toyota Yaris 4 hybrid reliable?
Yes, it has a good reliability reputation. The fault most often cited is the 12 V battery discharging when the car is used infrequently, and a recall concerned the hybrid system of models built at the end of 2020.
What is the boot capacity of the Yaris 4?
286 litres, one of the smallest in its class.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your Toyota Yaris listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch