Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Chanokchon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Charles, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Light all-wheel-drive hybrid SUV, rated 5 stars by Euro NCAP (end of 2024). This is a very recent model: the sources found do not document any recurring fault in Europe, but there is not yet much track record. The WLTP consumption (8.1 L/100 km) is high for a hybrid.
- Reliability
- not rated
- Indicative prices
- €37,000 – €41,000
- Monthly cost
- €717
- Euro NCAP
- 5/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: 2.0i e-Boxer 136.
2.0i e-Boxer 136
✓ RecommendedHybrid · Automatic · 136 hp · 8.1 L/100 km · 183 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air 1
2.0 petrol with 136 hp and a small assist electric motor (17 hp), Lineartronic continuously variable gearbox and all-wheel drive.
Market prices
€37,000 – €41,000
Indicative range: 2025 to 2026, under 100 km, e-Boxer hybrid, dealer listings (AutoScout24).
Collected on 13 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
No fault publicly documented so far, so reliability is not rated. This is no guarantee: have the car checked all the more carefully before buying.
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “Subaru Forester”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Fuel or electricity | €199 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €102 |
| Maintenance | €26 |
| Depreciation | €390 |
| Total per month | €717 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Fuel (petrol)€199
2.0i e-Boxer 136 version: combined consumption of 8.1 L/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 2.14 €/L, for 1,000 km a month.
8.1 × 1.15 × 2.14 € × 10 = €199
Petrol price (SP95-E10): French national average on 7 October 2026.
Consumption: technical data for the version (sources at the bottom of the guide).
- Insurance€102
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€26
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€390
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
Subaru Forester VI — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Check with the Subaru network, using the serial number, that no recall is open.
- Check the service book and invoices within the network.
- Try the continuously variable gearbox: pulling away, acceleration and absence of vibration.
- Check the condition of the windscreen and that the driver assistance systems work.
Questions to ask the seller
- Has the vehicle been serviced within the Subaru network? Is the service book up to date?
- Have any recalls or warranty repairs been carried out?
- What is the actual fuel consumption recorded?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Toyota RAV4
V · since 2019
- Price
- €26,700 – €45,300
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Hybrid
Photo: Harvey Bold, CC0
Kia Sportage
V · since 2021
- Price
- €18,240 – €34,880
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Hybrid
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Hyundai Tucson
IV · since 2020
- Price
- €17,700 – €35,000
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Nissan Qashqai
II · 2014–2021
- Price
- €9,000 – €18,490
- Reliability
- 3/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the Subaru Forester VI (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
What Euro NCAP rating did the Subaru Forester VI get?
Five stars, according to La Tribune Auto: 83% for adult protection, 89% for children, 86% for pedestrians and vulnerable road users, and 72% for safety assist systems.
What is the boot capacity of the Forester VI?
508 litres, and up to 1,796 litres with the rear seats folded, according to listings from the Subaru UK network (figure to be confirmed with Subaru France).
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your Subaru Forester listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch