Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Chinese family SUV rated five stars by Euro NCAP in 2023, sold as a plug-in hybrid DM-i (218 hp, 80 km of WLTP electric range) and as a battery-electric version with an 87 kWh battery (up to 500 km WLTP). Experience so far is limited: the only fault documented by several sources is software-related (multimedia, driver assistance). Buy with a BYD workshop history and warranty in hand.
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Indicative prices
- €34,000 – €36,800
- Monthly cost
- €558
- Euro NCAP
- 5/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: Seal U DM-i 218 ch (hybride rechargeable), Seal U électrique 87 kWh 218 ch.
Seal U DM-i 218 ch (hybride rechargeable)
✓ RecommendedHybrid · Automatic · 218 hp · Crit'Air 1
Front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid: 1.5 petrol engine (98 hp) and electric motor (197 hp), 218 hp combined, 18.3 kWh LFP battery, 80 km WLTP electric range (Automobile Propre, Autotijd). Consumption and CO2 figures vary between listings.
Seal U DM-i 4x4 324 ch (hybride rechargeable)
Hybrid · Automatic · 324 hp · Crit'Air 1
Four-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid, 324 hp and 400 Nm, 0 to 100 km/h in 5.9 s (Fiches-auto).
Seal U électrique 87 kWh 218 ch
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 218 hp · 20.5 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
Design trim: 218 hp (160 kW) and 330 Nm in front-wheel drive, 87 kWh LFP battery announced for up to 500 km WLTP, rapid charging up to 140 kW (Autotijd, Auto-Selection, Journal de l'Automobile); WLTP consumption of 20.5 kWh/100 km (MeilleurÉlectrique). The version with a 71.8 kWh battery is rated at 420 km WLTP.
Market prices
€34,000 – €36,800
Indicative range: 2024 to 2026, yearly medians of 312 online listings collected by iAutos (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
Multimedia and driver assistance still need refining
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingL'argus' road test found a ventilation menu accessible only through the steering-wheel buttons with Android Auto, a speed alert that cannot be switched off, and a semi-autonomous assistant that is sometimes sluggish, with unwanted braking. Car Checker points to software maturity that is still limited, often corrected by a remote update or under warranty.
- Versions
- Seal U DM-i 218 ch (hybride rechargeable), Seal U DM-i 4x4 324 ch (hybride rechargeable), Seal U électrique 87 kWh 218 ch
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “BYD Seal U”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Fuel or electricity | €46 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €133 |
| Maintenance | €39 |
| Depreciation | €340 |
| Total per month | €558 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Insurance: brand average, as no average is published for this model.
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Electricity€46
Seal U électrique 87 kWh 218 ch version: combined consumption of 20.5 kWh/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 0.194 €/kWh, for 1,000 km a month.
20.5 × 1.15 × 0.194 € × 10 = €46
Electricity price: EDF regulated Base tariff, home charging (as of 7 October 2026).
- Insurance€133
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€39
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€340
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
BYD Seal U I — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Ask a BYD dealer for the workshop history, the software updates carried out and any recalls, using the serial number (VIN).
- Read the fault codes: no engine warning light should be on, and the petrol engine must start properly once the battery is empty (DM-i).
- Test the multimedia screen, Android Auto / CarPlay and the driver-assistance systems (audible alerts, unwanted braking).
- Check the charging: cable, AC charging and, on the electric version, DC charging.
- Check the remaining warranty, including on the battery, and the distance to the nearest BYD dealer.
Questions to ask the seller
- Has a warning light come on, or has the car been taken into a BYD workshop and immobilised? Do you have the repair orders?
- Have the software updates and any recalls been carried out at BYD?
- For the plug-in hybrid: was it charged regularly from a socket or wallbox?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0
BYD Tang
I · since 2023
- Price
- €42,490 – €55,900
- Reliability
- not rated
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Hubert Berberich (HubiB), CC BY 4.0
BYD Atto 3
I · since 2022
- Price
- €27,000 – €27,400
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Harvey Bold, CC0
Kia Sportage
V · since 2021
- Price
- €18,240 – €34,880
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Hybrid
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Hyundai Tucson
IV · since 2020
- Price
- €17,700 – €35,000
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the BYD Seal U I (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
Is the BYD Seal U safe?
It achieved five stars at Euro NCAP in 2023: 90% for adults, 86% for children, 83% for vulnerable road users and 77% for safety assist systems (La Tribune Auto).
What is the electric range of the Seal U DM-i?
80 km WLTP in 100% electric mode with the 18.3 kWh battery (Automobile Propre, Autotijd).
What is the boot capacity of the Seal U?
425 litres according to the Confort version listing (Wandaloo). Some listings give other figures (552 or 570 litres): check the specific version you are considering.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your BYD Seal U listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch