Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Seven-seat large electric SUV with all-wheel drive, rated 5 stars by Euro NCAP in 2023 (87% adults, 87% children). The sources found document no recurring faults and no European recalls on the electric version sold in France (the known recalls concern plug-in hybrid Tangs from 2015-2017 in China), but the model is recent and its used-car history is thin: check the warranty, the battery condition and recalls.
- Reliability
- not rated
- Indicative prices
- €42,490 – €55,900
- Monthly cost
- €700
- Euro NCAP
- 5/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: Tang 86 kWh AWD.
Tang 86 kWh AWD
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 517 hp · 23.8 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
First model year, two motors (380 kW, i.e. 517 hp), 86.4 kWh usable battery according to the listings, WLTP range of 400 km and 23.8 kWh/100 km according to Meilleur Électrique and EV Specs. The listings disagree on the gross capacity.
Tang 108 kWh AWD
Electric · Automatic · 517 hp · Crit'Air green
Facelifted version presented in 2024: 108.8 kWh gross battery, WLTP range advertised up to 530 km, DC fast charging up to 170 kW and 11 kW AC onboard charger, according to BYD Kroely and La Tribune Auto.
Market prices
€42,490 – €55,900
Indicative range: 2024 to 2025, yearly medians of 7 online listings collected by AutoUncle (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
No fault publicly documented so far, so reliability is not rated. This is no guarantee: have the car checked all the more carefully before buying.
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “BYD Tang”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Electricity | €53 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €146 |
| Maintenance | €41 |
| Depreciation | €460 |
| Total per month | €700 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Electricity€53
Tang 86 kWh AWD version: combined consumption of 23.8 kWh/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 0.194 €/kWh, for 1,000 km a month.
23.8 × 1.15 × 0.194 € × 10 = €53
Electricity price: EDF regulated Base tariff, home charging (as of 7 October 2026).
- Insurance€146
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€41
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€460
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
BYD Tang I — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Ask for the warranty booklet and check the remaining warranty with BYD France (battery: 8 years / 250,000 km at BYD France); make sure the vehicle was sold new in France.
- Ask for a battery state-of-health (SOH) diagnosis before buying.
- Check with the VIN at a BYD sales point that no recall or software update is pending.
- Try DC fast charging and 11 kW AC charging with the supplied cable.
- Check access to and comfort in the third row, and the boot (235 L in seven-seat configuration).
Questions to ask the seller
- Was the vehicle bought new in France from a BYD dealer, and do you have the warranty booklet?
- Which version is it (86 kWh or 108 kWh), and how has the car been charged (at home or at fast chargers)?
- Can you provide a battery state-of-health report and the service history?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0
Tesla Model Y
I · since 2021
- Price
- €32,000 – €38,500
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Škoda Enyaq
I · since 2020
- Price
- €24,400 – €46,000
- Reliability
- 3.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Volkswagen ID.4
I · since 2021
- Price
- €25,980 – €49,630
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 3.0
Škoda Kodiaq
I · 2016–2024
- Price
- €18,000 – €35,700
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the BYD Tang I (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
What is the Euro NCAP rating of the BYD Tang?
Five stars in 2023: 87% for adult occupant protection, 87% for child occupant protection, 80% for vulnerable road users and 73% for safety assist, according to Euro NCAP. Euro NCAP does note, however, that the driver's and passenger's heads struck each other in one test and that protection was judged weak.
What is the boot capacity of the BYD Tang?
235 litres in seven-seat configuration, 940 litres with the third row folded down and 1,655 litres with the second row folded down as well, according to La Tribune Auto and Groupe Chopard; a small 26-litre front boot is cited by Sports-cars.fr.
What is the battery warranty on a used BYD Tang?
BYD France states an 8-year / 250,000 km battery warranty, extended to vehicles already delivered, according to Groupe BMS. The online Tang warranty handbook still mentions 200,000 km: check the document supplied with the vehicle.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your BYD Tang listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch