Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Electric saloon sold in France since 2023, rated five stars by Euro NCAP in 2023, with an 82.5 kWh Blade battery and up to 570 km of WLTP range in rear-wheel drive. The documented faults are software bugs, 12 V battery failures on early cars and, in Australia, rear driveshaft vibrations. The BYD workshop network and parts delays should be checked before buying.
- Reliability
- 4.0/5
- Indicative prices
- €40,000 – €40,100
- Monthly cost
- €590
- Euro NCAP
- 5/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: Design 313 ch RWD.
Design 313 ch RWD
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 313 hp · 16.6 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
Rear-wheel drive: 313 hp (230 kW) and 360 Nm, LFP battery of 82.5 kWh usable, 570 km WLTP and 0 to 100 km/h in 5.9 s according to Meilleur Électrique, Beev and L'argus. WLTP combined consumption of 16.6 kWh/100 km.
Excellence 530 ch AWD
Electric · Automatic · 530 hp · 18.2 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
Dual-motor all-wheel drive: 530 hp (390 kW), 0 to 100 km/h in 3.8 s (L'argus), 520 km WLTP and 18.2 kWh/100 km according to Meilleur Électrique. Higher consumption and purchase price than the rear-wheel-drive version.
Market prices
€40,000 – €40,100
Indicative range: 2025 to 2026, yearly medians of 35 online listings collected by iAutos (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
Rear driveshaft vibrations
Severity 2/3 · CostlyAustralian Car Reviews reports, on 2023-2025 Australian Seals (Premium RWD and Performance AWD), vibrations under hard acceleration attributed to a manufacturing defect in the rear driveshafts, with a technical bulletin to dealers and replacement of both shafts. EVparts4x4 also notes a sometimes jerky response from the drivetrain. No documented case for France.
- Versions
- Design 313 ch RWD, Excellence 530 ch AWD
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Multimedia screen and software bugs
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingA testimony published by Tesla-Mag describes unexpected restarts and sometimes unstable infotainment functions, often fixed by software updates. An ev.care guide (focused on India) reports a rotating screen that can slow down, freeze or restart, largely resolved by an update or a reset; Autodoc also covers software problems on the Seal.
- Versions
- Design 313 ch RWD, Excellence 530 ch AWD
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
12 V battery and car going dead
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingAustralian Car Reviews describes 2023-2024 Seals that went dead despite a healthy high-voltage battery, attributed to the original 12 V battery and to a DC-DC converter charging at about 13.8 V instead of 14.4 V or more. Two owners report on the BYD forum a failure in the days following delivery (a “LV Protection System Fail” message in one case), with no cause confirmed by the workshop.
- Versions
- Design 313 ch RWD, Excellence 530 ch AWD
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “BYD Seal”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Electricity | €37 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €120 |
| Maintenance | €32 |
| Depreciation | €401 |
| Total per month | €590 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Electricity€37
Design 313 ch RWD version: combined consumption of 16.6 kWh/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 0.194 €/kWh, for 1,000 km a month.
16.6 × 1.15 × 0.194 € × 10 = €37
Electricity price: EDF regulated Base tariff, home charging (as of 7 October 2026).
- Insurance€120
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€32
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€401
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
BYD Seal I — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Ask a BYD dealer, using the serial number (VIN), which recalls and software updates have been carried out.
- Test the multimedia screen: smoothness, restarts, phone connection.
- Check the 12 V battery: the car must start after several days of immobilisation.
- Hard-acceleration test: no vibration or jerking at the rear, especially on the AWD version.
- Check the remaining warranty (battery announced at 8 years or 200,000 km) and the distance to the nearest BYD workshop.
Questions to ask the seller
- Has the car already failed to start, or has the 12 V battery been replaced?
- Have software or screen problems been dealt with at a BYD workshop? Do you have the repair orders?
- Where has it been serviced, and were there any waits for parts?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0
Tesla Model 3
I · since 2019
- Price
- €21,000 – €47,000
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Volkswagen ID.4
I · since 2021
- Price
- €25,980 – €49,630
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Škoda Enyaq
I · since 2020
- Price
- €24,400 – €46,000
- Reliability
- 3.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Hubert Berberich (HubiB), CC BY 4.0
BYD Atto 3
I · since 2022
- Price
- €27,000 – €27,400
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the BYD Seal I (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
Is the BYD Seal safe?
It achieved five stars at Euro NCAP in October 2023: 89% for adult occupant protection, 87% for child occupant protection and 82% for vulnerable road users. Euro NCAP noted that the child presence detection system did not meet its requirements.
What is the boot capacity of the BYD Seal?
400 litres according to L'argus and Auto-Selection; sources differ slightly (402 litres according to BYMYCAR).
What range does the BYD Seal have?
570 km WLTP for the 313 hp Design rear-wheel-drive version and 520 km WLTP for the 530 hp Excellence AWD, with an 82.5 kWh usable battery (Meilleur Électrique, Beev).
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your BYD Seal listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch