Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Sporty version of the Fiat 600e: 240 or 280 hp, a 54 kWh gross battery (51 kWh usable) for 321 to 334 km of WLTP range depending on the version, and a 360-litre boot. No recurring fault specific to the Abarth is documented, but the model is very recent, its reliability history is unknown (Driving Electric) and it has not been tested by Euro NCAP. Check the battery's condition and any recalls with the serial number.
- Reliability
- not rated
- Indicative prices
- €30,999 – €34,990
- Monthly cost
- €476
- Euro NCAP
- Not tested
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: 600e Turismo 240 ch.
600e Turismo 240 ch
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 240 hp · 18.6 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
Entry-level version according to ItalPassion: 240 hp, 345 Nm, front-wheel drive, 0 to 100 km/h in 6.2 s, 322 km of WLTP range and 186 Wh/km according to Meilleur Électrique.
600e Scorpionissima 280 ch
Electric · Automatic · 280 hp · 18.7 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
280 hp and 345 Nm, 0 to 100 km/h in 5.9 s, 200 km/h, 321 km WLTP and 18.7 kWh/100 km WLTP according to Automobile Propre. A Competizione trim, also 280 hp, is mentioned by ItalPassion.
Market prices
€30,999 – €34,990
Indicative range: 2025 to 2026, yearly medians of 6 online listings collected by AutoUncle.
Collected on 15 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
No fault publicly documented so far, so reliability is not rated. This is no guarantee: have the car checked all the more carefully before buying.
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “Abarth 600e”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Electricity | €41 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €81 |
| Maintenance | €24 |
| Depreciation | €330 |
| Total per month | €476 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Insurance: average for a closely related model (other generation or same platform).
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Electricity€41
600e Turismo 240 ch version: combined consumption of 18.6 kWh/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 0.194 €/kWh, for 1,000 km a month.
18.6 × 1.15 × 0.194 € × 10 = €41
Electricity price: EDF regulated Base tariff, home charging (as of 7 October 2026).
- Insurance€81
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€24
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€330
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
Abarth 600e I (2024-) — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Ask for a state-of-health (SOH) report on the 54 kWh gross battery.
- Check with the serial number, at a dealership, which recalls have been carried out (a software recall for regenerative braking targeted Fiat 600e cars in 2025 according to ItalPassion).
- Test a rapid charge (100 to 107 kW maximum on DC according to Meilleur Électrique) and a home charge.
- Check the real range: Automobile Propre quotes about 235 km in winter (10% margin of error).
- Try the driving modes: power is limited depending on the mode selected (L'argus).
Questions to ask the seller
- Have the manufacturer's recalls been carried out? Do you have the proof?
- Can you provide a battery state-of-health report and say how the car was charged?
- Has the car displayed any error messages or abnormal warning lights?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0
Alfa Romeo Junior
I · since 2024
- Price
- €26,200 – €30,000
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Hybrid, Electric
Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0
Abarth 500e
III (electric, 2023-) · since 2023
- Price
- €24,499 – €27,990
- Reliability
- not rated
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Wikisympathisant, CC BY-SA 4.0
Mini Hatch
III (F55/F56, 2014-2024) · 2014–2024
- Price
- €9,500 – €26,000
- Reliability
- 3.5/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel, Electric
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the Abarth 600e I (2024-) (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
What Euro NCAP rating does the Abarth 600e have?
It has not been tested: The Car Expert (February 2026) and AutoRAI say so, and Driving Electric notes that the Fiat 600e has no rating either.
What range does an Abarth 600e have?
321 to 334 km WLTP depending on the version (Meilleur Électrique); Automobile Propre quotes about 235 km in winter.
What is the boot capacity of the Abarth 600e?
360 litres according to Meilleur Électrique, Automobile Propre (10 to 360 L) and L'argus.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your Abarth 600e listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch