Photo: Corvettec6r, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Anthony Levrot, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Corvettec6r, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Rundvald, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Two-seat electric quadricycle, not comparable to a car in terms of safety (Euro NCAP judged all the quadricycles tested in 2014 as critical). Used, check the charger, the 12 V battery, the status of the traction battery (bought or leased) and the 2012 brake recall on the first examples.
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Indicative prices
- €5,400 – €6,000
- Monthly cost
- €170
- Euro NCAP
- Not tested
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: Twizy 45.
Twizy 45
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 5 hp · 5.8 kWh/100 km · Crit'Air green
Limited to 45 km/h (4 kW, 33 Nm), available from age 14 with the AM licence according to Auto Import 64. 6.1 kWh battery.
Twizy 80
Electric · Automatic · 17 hp · Crit'Air green
Limited to 80 km/h (13 kW, 57 Nm), category B or B1 licence (from age 16 with the B1). 6.1 kWh battery.
Market prices
€5,400 – €6,000
Indicative range: 2020 to 2021, yearly medians of 13 online listings collected by iAutos (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
Faulty on-board charger
Severity 2/3 · CostlyThe on-board charger has been problematic on the first examples according to Autocar and GSanspermis; its replacement is put at around 1,500 euros (Autocar gives the figure in pounds sterling: £1,500).
- Versions
- Twizy 45, Twizy 80
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Faulty 12 V battery
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingThe 12 V auxiliary battery, located behind the front bumper, is cited as a weak point: Autocar advises replacing it at least every three years. When discharged, it can prevent the car from starting and switch off the dashboard (Renault Twizy Info forum), or prevent the handbrake from releasing (GSanspermis).
- Versions
- Twizy 45, Twizy 80
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Brake fluid leak (2012 recall)
Manufacturer recallRenault recalled in 2012 the Twizys built from 27 January to 1 May 2012: a seal that may have degraded at the handbrake control shaft could cause a slow leak at the rear calipers and an abnormally long pedal travel. A precautionary recall with only one case detected; the calipers are checked and replaced if necessary.
Fixed free of charge by a dealer and not counted in the reliability score: ask for proof the work was done (invoice, or a VIN check at a dealer).
- Versions
- Twizy 45, Twizy 80
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “Renault Twizy”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Electricity | €13 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €68 |
| Maintenance | €29 |
| Depreciation | €60 |
| Total per month | €170 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Insurance: average for a closely related model (other generation or same platform).
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Electricity€13
Twizy 45 version: combined consumption of 5.8 kWh/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 0.194 €/kWh, for 1,000 km a month.
5.8 × 1.15 × 0.194 € × 10 = €13
Electricity price: EDF regulated Base tariff, home charging (as of 7 October 2026).
- Insurance€68
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€29
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€60
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
Renault Twizy I — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Check the traction battery: bought or leased (lease contract to be taken over or bought out) and its state of health.
- Check the 12 V battery (behind the front bumper): age and ability to hold charge; it should be replaced at least every 3 years.
- Carry out a full charging test on a domestic socket to detect a faulty charger.
- For an early 2012 example, ask for proof that the brake recall has been carried out.
- Examine the bodywork and the wheels, whose protruding parts are easily damaged, and check whether any warning lights (STOP, SERV) come on.
Questions to ask the seller
- Is the battery leased or bought? What is the contract and its monthly cost?
- When were the 12 V battery and, where applicable, the charger last replaced?
- Has the vehicle been stored for a long time discharged or in severe cold?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Ubi-testet, CC BY 3.0
Dacia Spring
I · since 2021
- Price
- €9,500 – €14,000
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: M 93, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
Renault Zoe
I (2012-2024, facelifted in 2019) · 2012–2024
- Price
- €6,000 – €19,000
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Elise240SX, CC BY-SA 4.0
Fiat 500e
III (electric, 2020-) · since 2020
- Price
- €14,490 – €16,990
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the Renault Twizy I (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
What is the Euro NCAP rating of the Renault Twizy?
Euro NCAP tested the Twizy 80 in 2014 in a campaign dedicated to heavy quadricycles, whose results are not comparable to the stars awarded to other vehicles: the Twizy therefore has no star rating. It scored 6 points out of 16 in a frontal impact, the best score of the four quadricycles tested, but Euro NCAP noted critical safety problems overall.
What licence is needed to drive a Twizy?
The Twizy 45 (45 km/h) is available from age 14 with the AM licence; the Twizy 80 (80 km/h) in principle requires a category B licence, or the B1 from age 16 (source: Auto Import 64, to be confirmed with the prefecture).
What is the Twizy's load capacity?
31 litres, in a space behind the rear seat, according to the technical specifications: the Twizy has no boot as such.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your Renault Twizy listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch