Photo: Rutger van der Maar, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Badge-engineered twin of the Renault Captur II, sold in France as a 143 hp hybrid and a 159 hp plug-in hybrid. Euro NCAP awarded it 4 stars in 2024 (rating based on tests of the Captur). We found no failure data specific to this recent model: check the service history and recalls.
- Reliability
- not rated
- Indicative prices
- €20,000 – €23,200
- Monthly cost
- €417
- Euro NCAP
- 4/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: 1.6 HEV 143.
1.6 HEV 143
✓ RecommendedHybrid · Automatic · 143 hp · 5.0 L/100 km · 108 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air 1
Non-plug-in hybrid: 94 hp combustion engine and 49 hp electric motor, 148 Nm. 440-litre boot (L'argus).
1.6 PHEV 159
Hybrid · Automatic · 159 hp · Crit'Air 1
Plug-in hybrid, 10.464 kWh battery and 48 km of announced electric range (Autotijd). 379-litre boot (L'argus).
Market prices
€20,000 – €23,200
Indicative range: 2023 to 2026, yearly medians of 374 online listings collected by iAutos (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
No fault publicly documented so far, so reliability is not rated. This is no guarantee: have the car checked all the more carefully before buying.
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “Mitsubishi ASX”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Fuel or electricity | €123 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €67 |
| Maintenance | €27 |
| Depreciation | €200 |
| Total per month | €417 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Consumption taken from a published range (depends on trim and tyres).
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Maintenance: budget of a closely related model.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Fuel (petrol)€123
1.6 HEV 143 version: combined consumption of 5 L/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 2.14 €/L, for 1,000 km a month.
5 × 1.15 × 2.14 € × 10 = €123
Petrol price (SP95-E10): French national average on 7 October 2026.
- Insurance€67
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€27
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€200
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
Mitsubishi ASX II — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Check with a Mitsubishi or Renault network that any recalls and updates have been carried out (serial number).
- Check the service book and invoices since the car was first registered.
- Test the infotainment screen, the on-board computer and the driver assistance systems.
- Plug-in hybrid: ask for the battery's condition and check the supplied charging cable.
Questions to ask the seller
- Has the car been subject to a recall or a warranty repair?
- How much warranty remains?
- For the plug-in hybrid: was it charged regularly?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Renault Captur
II · since 2019
- Price
- €11,495 – €17,990
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Hybrid
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the Mitsubishi ASX II (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
What Euro NCAP rating does the Mitsubishi ASX II have?
4 stars in 2024, with 76% for adult protection, 80% for children, 76% for vulnerable road users and 69% for safety assist systems (La Tribune Auto). Euro NCAP notes that the rating is based on tests of the Renault Captur.
What is the boot capacity of the Mitsubishi ASX II?
440 litres for the 143 hp hybrid and 379 litres for the 159 hp plug-in hybrid, according to L'argus data sheets.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your Mitsubishi ASX listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch