Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Chinese compact electric car rated five stars by Euro NCAP in 2023, with a 345-litre boot and up to 427 km of WLTP range with the 60.4 kWh battery. The documented faults are mainly software-related (screen, driver assistance) and affect the 12 V battery; long-term experience is still limited, which makes it worth checking the software updates and the remaining warranty.
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Indicative prices
- €28,140 – €30,490
- Monthly cost
- €248
- Euro NCAP
- 5/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: Dolphin Comfort 204 ch.
Dolphin Active 95 ch
Electric · Automatic · 95 hp · Crit'Air green
44.9 kWh battery, announced at 340 km WLTP in the BYD press release, 7 kW AC charging and 60 kW DC charging (EV Market). Entry-level version, mainly for urban use.
Dolphin Boost 177 ch
Electric · Automatic · 177 hp · Crit'Air green
Same 44.9 kWh battery (310 km WLTP according to the BYD press release) but with a 130 kW motor. Limited range for this power.
Dolphin Comfort 204 ch
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 204 hp · 15.9 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
60.4 kWh battery, 427 km WLTP and 15.9 kWh/100 km according to the BYD press release; 11 kW AC charging and 88 kW DC charging (EV Market). The Design trim uses the same technology (EV Market).
Market prices
€28,140 – €30,490
Indicative range: 2024 to 2026, yearly medians from 10 online listings recorded by AutoUncle.
Collected on 14 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
Software bugs, screen and driver-assistance systems
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingThe faults reported are mainly software-related: screen freezing, unstable Bluetooth or wireless CarPlay, profiles reset after an update (Carchecker). The central screen, infotainment and overly intrusive driver-assistance systems are cited as weak points, with teething problems on 2023-2024 cars that have been eased by updates (Min Bilkoll). A New Zealand long-term test describes a remote update that made the speed-limit alert worse, its sign recognition sometimes getting it wrong (Driven Car Guide).
- Versions
- Dolphin Active 95 ch, Dolphin Boost 177 ch, Dolphin Comfort 204 ch
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
12 V battery discharging
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingA buying guide reports a DC-DC converter that may mismanage charging of the 12 V battery after an update or after a week or more of immobilisation, with the dashboard starting slowly, or the car not starting at all (Carchecker). Min Bilkoll also lists the 12 V battery among the model's weak points.
- Versions
- Dolphin Active 95 ch, Dolphin Boost 177 ch, Dolphin Comfort 204 ch
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “BYD Dolphin”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Electricity | €35 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €85 |
| Maintenance | €23 |
| Depreciation | €105 |
| Total per month | €248 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Electricity€35
Dolphin Comfort 204 ch version: combined consumption of 15.9 kWh/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 0.194 €/kWh, for 1,000 km a month.
15.9 × 1.15 × 0.194 € × 10 = €35
Electricity price: EDF regulated Base tariff, home charging (as of 7 October 2026).
- Insurance€85
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€23
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€105
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
BYD Dolphin I — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Ask a BYD dealer for the software updates carried out and any recalls, using the serial number (VIN): a power steering recall affected Dolphins built in China between November 2022 and December 2023.
- Test the screen, Bluetooth, wireless CarPlay and driver-assistance systems (speed alert, lane keeping).
- Check that the car starts normally after several days of immobilisation (12 V battery).
- Identify the trim (Active, Boost, Comfort, Design): the 44.9 kWh and 60.4 kWh batteries do not offer the same range.
- Check the remaining warranty, especially on the high-voltage battery, and how close the nearest BYD workshop is.
Questions to ask the seller
- Have any software, screen or 12 V battery problems been dealt with at a BYD workshop? Do you have the repair orders?
- Have the software updates and any recalls been carried out at BYD?
- Where has the car been serviced, and how much warranty is left?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Hubert Berberich (HubiB), CC BY 4.0
BYD Atto 3
I · since 2022
- Price
- €27,000 – €27,400
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: M 93, CC BY-SA 3.0 de
Volkswagen ID.3
I · since 2020
- Price
- €20,000 – €32,500
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Nissan Leaf
II (ZE1, 2017-2024) · 2017–2024
- Price
- €10,480 – €21,900
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 3.0
Kia Niro
I · 2016–2022
- Price
- €14,300 – €21,700
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Hybrid, Electric
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the BYD Dolphin I (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
Is the BYD Dolphin safe?
It achieved five stars in Euro NCAP crash tests in October 2023, like the BYD Seal.
What is the boot capacity of the BYD Dolphin?
345 litres at minimum, up to 1,310 litres with the rear seat folded according to Caradisiac.
What is the range of the BYD Dolphin?
According to the BYD press release: 340 km WLTP for the Active, 310 km for the Boost (44.9 kWh battery) and 427 km for the Comfort (60.4 kWh).
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your BYD Dolphin listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch