Photo: M 93, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Alexandre Prevot from Nancy, France, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Sporty version of the Fiat 500e: 155 hp, 42 kWh battery (WLTP range of around 250 to 265 km depending on the source), 185-litre boot, available as a hatchback and as a convertible. It has not been tested by Euro NCAP. No recurring fault is documented so far, but a safety recall concerns it: a fire risk linked to the battery's negative terminal (cars produced up to 24 January 2024). When buying, check with the serial number that this recall has been carried out.
- Reliability
- not rated
- Indicative prices
- €24,499 – €27,990
- Monthly cost
- €374
- Euro NCAP
- Not tested
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: 500e Pack 155 ch (berline), 500e Turismo 155 ch (berline).
500e Pack 155 ch (berline)
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 155 hp · 17.0 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
42 kWh gross battery, 155 hp (114 kW), 235 Nm of torque and 0 to 100 km/h in 7 s according to L'argus and Caradisiac; rapid charging up to 85 kW according to Electrifying. The convertible also exists (in Pack or Turismo trim, about €3,400 more expensive new according to Automobile-sportive).
500e Turismo 155 ch (berline)
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 155 hp · 18.1 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
Same 155 hp engine as the Pack; Turismo trim, announced at €40,900 new versus €38,900 for the Pack according to L'argus.
Market prices
€24,499 – €27,990
Indicative range: 2023 to 2025, yearly medians of 33 online listings collected by AutoUncle (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
Recall: battery negative terminal improperly tightened (fire risk)
Manufacturer recallA European recall (Safety Gate) targets Fiat 500e and Abarth 500e cars: a nut or clamp on the negative terminal, inside the battery, may be loosely tightened, move, and cause electrical arcing and overheating, with a risk of fire. For the Abarth, cars produced up to 24 January 2024 are affected. The French press refers to the “Abarth 500”, and ItalPassion explicitly names the Abarth 500e: have the serial number checked.
Fixed free of charge by a dealer and not counted in the reliability score: ask for proof the work was done (invoice, or a VIN check at a dealer).
- Versions
- 500e Pack 155 ch (berline), 500e Turismo 155 ch (berline)
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “Abarth 500e”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Electricity | €38 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €64 |
| Maintenance | €22 |
| Depreciation | €250 |
| Total per month | €374 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Electricity€38
500e Pack 155 ch (berline) version: combined consumption of 17 kWh/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 0.194 €/kWh, for 1,000 km a month.
17 × 1.15 × 0.194 € × 10 = €38
Electricity price: EDF regulated Base tariff, home charging (as of 7 October 2026).
- Insurance€64
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€22
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€250
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
Abarth 500e III (electric, 2023-) — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Have a Stellantis dealer check, using the serial number, that the battery negative terminal recall (cars produced up to 24 January 2024) has been carried out.
- Ask for a state-of-health (SOH) report on the traction battery.
- Test a DC rapid charge (85 kW maximum according to Electrifying) and a home charge.
- Check the real-world range: Electrifying measures around 140 miles (225 km) in mixed use, and Carwow and Auto Express note the absence of a heat pump, which can reduce the range in winter.
- On a convertible, operate the roof several times and look for any sign of water ingress.
- Try the “Sound Generator” (artificial sound): it is adjusted in the menus and, according to several tests, can become tiresome on the motorway.
Questions to ask the seller
- Has the battery recall (negative terminal) been carried out? Do you have the proof?
- Can you provide a state-of-health report for the traction battery, and tell me how the car was usually charged?
- Has the car been off the road, or has it shown error messages or abnormal warning lights?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Elise240SX, CC BY-SA 4.0
Fiat 500e
III (electric, 2020-) · since 2020
- Price
- €14,490 – €16,990
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Wikisympathisant, CC BY-SA 4.0
Mini Hatch
III (F55/F56, 2014-2024) · 2014–2024
- Price
- €9,500 – €26,000
- Reliability
- 3.5/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel, Electric
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Peugeot e-208
II · since 2019
- Price
- €14,390 – €24,490
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the Abarth 500e III (electric, 2023-) (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
What range does a used Abarth 500e have?
In WLTP: 253 km for the hatchback according to Autopolis, 265 km according to Meilleur Électrique, and 255 km for the convertible (Meilleur Électrique). In real-world tests, Electrifying measures around 140 miles (225 km) in mixed use, and Autocar 142 miles over a week including motorway driving; Carwow notes the absence of a heat pump.
What Euro NCAP rating does the Abarth 500e have?
According to What Car?, the electric Abarth 500 has not been tested by Euro NCAP, but it shares the rating of the Fiat 500e (four stars out of five, tested in 2021). That rating belongs to the neighbouring model, not to a test of the Abarth.
What is the boot capacity of the Abarth 500e?
185 litres, extendable to 550 litres with the rear seats folded, according to Meilleur Électrique; L'argus also gives 185 L.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your Abarth 500e listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch