Photo: Alexander-93, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Y.Leclercq, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Mariordo (Mario Roberto Durán Ortiz), CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Well-protected premium electric SUV (5 stars Euro NCAP in 2018), with a 90 kWh battery. Its high-voltage battery has been the subject of several recalls for overheating risk, which can lead to fire; 2019 models deserve particular attention. Only buy one with proof that all recalls are closed for the serial number.
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Indicative prices
- €28,900 – €30,000
- Monthly cost
- €448
- Euro NCAP
- 5/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: EV400, EV320.
EV400
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 400 hp · 21.2 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
90 kWh battery, 400 hp and 696 Nm. WLTP range claimed between 470 and 480 km depending on the source; the TCS test of the First Edition recorded 32.16 kWh/100 km for roughly 280 km of measured range.
EV320
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 320 hp · Crit'Air green
Same 90 kWh battery and same claimed WLTP range (470 km) as the EV400, motors recalibrated to 320 hp (235 kW); 11 kW onboard charger. Produced from 2020.
Market prices
€28,900 – €30,000
Indicative range: 2019 to 2020, yearly medians of 21 online listings collected by iAutos (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
12 V battery: discharge and faults
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingThe 12 V auxiliary battery is a known weak point: repeated failures, especially on 2019-2020 models, which can leave the car unusable (Rerev). A British buying guide also cites 12 V battery and high-voltage insulation problems that put the car into limp mode (EV Powered).
- Versions
- EV400, EV320
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Slow or frozen Touch Pro Duo infotainment
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingThe Touch Pro Duo system of early models is criticised for its slowness, freezes and connectivity problems; the move to Pivi Pro is presented as having largely resolved these complaints (Rerev, Automobile Propre).
- Versions
- EV400, EV320
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
High-voltage battery: overheating and fire risk (recalls)
Manufacturer recallSeveral recall campaigns have concerned the traction battery for overheating risk that can go as far as smoke or fire; 2019 models deserve particular attention (Fiches-auto). In the United States, a recall covers 2019 to 2024 model year I-Paces, with a software update to the battery control module and free replacement of the module if needed (Motor1). Jaguar also bought back 2,760 units from 2019 in North America after five recalls without a definitive fix (Fiches-auto). An Australian recall from 2024 (2018-2019 models) temporarily limits charging to 75% (GoAuto). Check that the recalls are closed for the serial number.
Fixed free of charge by a dealer and not counted in the reliability score: ask for proof the work was done (invoice, or a VIN check at a dealer).
- Versions
- EV400, EV320
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “Jaguar I-Pace”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Electricity | €47 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €81 |
| Maintenance | €31 |
| Depreciation | €289 |
| Total per month | €448 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Insurance: brand average, as no average is published for this model.
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Maintenance: budget of a closely related model.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Electricity€47
EV400 version: combined consumption of 21.2 kWh/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 0.194 €/kWh, for 1,000 km a month.
21.2 × 1.15 × 0.194 € × 10 = €47
Electricity price: EDF regulated Base tariff, home charging (as of 7 October 2026).
- Insurance€81
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€31
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€289
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
Jaguar I-Pace I — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Require proof that all high-voltage battery recall campaigns are closed for this serial number (Jaguar dealer, RappelConso).
- Have the health of the high-voltage battery checked and ask for the history of any interventions.
- Have the 12 V battery tested and ask for the history of its replacements.
- Test AC charging and CCS fast charging: charging problems have been reported.
- Try the infotainment screen (slowness, freezes) and the smartphone connection.
Questions to ask the seller
- Have all the high-voltage battery recalls been carried out? Do you have the proof?
- Have the high-voltage battery or the 12 V battery been replaced?
- Has the battery been limited during charging (capped at 80 or 90%) following a recall?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0
Tesla Model Y
I · since 2021
- Price
- €32,000 – €38,500
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0
Tesla Model 3
I · since 2019
- Price
- €21,000 – €47,000
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Škoda Enyaq
I · since 2020
- Price
- €24,400 – €46,000
- Reliability
- 3.5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Jan Ainali, CC BY-SA 4.0
Ford Mustang Mach-E
I · since 2020
- Price
- €31,890 – €51,490
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the Jaguar I-Pace I (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
Has the Jaguar I-Pace had battery recalls?
Yes: several campaigns for overheating risk of the high-voltage battery, which can go as far as fire, with particular vigilance on 2019 models (Fiches-auto). Check the serial number with a dealer.
What is the range of the Jaguar I-Pace?
Between 470 and 480 km on WLTP depending on the source, for a 90 kWh battery. The TCS test of the First Edition measured 32.16 kWh/100 km, or roughly 280 km.
What is the Euro NCAP rating of the Jaguar I-Pace?
5 stars in December 2018 (91% adults, 81% children, 73% vulnerable road users), under the protocols of the time.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your Jaguar I-Pace listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch