Photo: Hubert Berberich (HubiB), CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons Photo: Hubert Berberich (HubiB), CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Verdict
Electric SUV sold in France since 2022, rated 5 stars by Euro NCAP in 2022, with a 60.5 kWh battery offering 420 km of WLTP range. The documented faults are mostly software-related (multimedia screen, driver assistance) and a 12 V battery discharge on the first units; check whether a BYD dealership is nearby, as some customers report workshop delays.
- Reliability
- 4.5/5
- Indicative prices
- €27,000 – €27,400
- Monthly cost
- €439
- Euro NCAP
- 5/5
Which version to choose
Versions to favour: Atto 3 204 ch.
Atto 3 204 ch
✓ RecommendedElectric · Automatic · 204 hp · 15.6 kWh/100 km · 0 g CO₂/km · Crit'Air green
First generation: 204 hp (150 kW) and 310 Nm, 60.5 kWh battery advertised for 420 km WLTP, 0 to 100 km/h in 7.3 s (L'argus). WLTP consumption of 15.6 kWh/100 km according to Meilleur Électrique and Auto-Selection, 16 kWh/100 km according to other sources.
Atto 3 Evo 313 ch
Electric · Automatic · 313 hp · Crit'Air green
2026 model year (Evo): 313 hp (230 kW) and 380 Nm on the rear axle in Design trim, 74.8 kWh LFP battery advertised for 510 km WLTP and fast charging up to 220 kW (Mondial de l'Auto, L'argus). Too recent to have a reliability track record.
Market prices
€27,000 – €27,400
Indicative range: 2023 to 2026, yearly medians of 53 online listings collected by iAutos (years with at least 3 listings).
Collected on 20 October 2026 from the sources below. Our own survey of listings, by year and mileage, will refine it.
Known faults
Multimedia screen and software bugs
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingSources report infotainment issues (radio, error messages, software bugs), partly fixed by over-the-air updates (Car Verif, iCarsoft). English-language guides describe a large screen that freezes or restarts and an unstable Apple CarPlay / Android Auto connection, most often resolved by an update or a reset (Autodoc, EVparts4x4).
- Versions
- Atto 3 204 ch
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
12 V battery discharge
Severity 1/3 · AnnoyingAtto 3s from 2022 to 2024 were left unresponsive, attributed to a 12 V starter battery that does not keep enough charge to engage the high-voltage contactors (Australian Car Reviews). One guide mentions a parasitic discharge of the 12 V battery on 2022 and 2023 models (EVparts4x4), and one owner reports repeated failures of this battery on a forum (Clean Energy Reviews).
- Versions
- Atto 3 204 ch
- Onset
- not documented
- Repair
- not documented
Manufacturer recalls
See the official list on RappelConso (new tab) (French government recall site: category “Automobiles et moyens de déplacement”, search “BYD Atto 3”). A dealer for the brand can also check, using the vehicle identification number (VIN), that recalls have been carried out.
Real monthly cost
Fuel, insurance, maintenance and depreciation, excluding finance. Move the slider to match your mileage. How it is calculated
| Electricity | €35 |
|---|---|
| Insurance | €106 |
| Maintenance | €24 |
| Depreciation | €274 |
| Total per month | €439 |
⚠ Estimates to treat with caution
- Maintenance: published servicing price plus an estimated allowance for tyres and brakes.
- Depreciation estimated at 12% of the median price a year, as no year-by-year valuation is usable.
Calculation details (12,000 km a year)
- Electricity€35
Atto 3 204 ch version: combined consumption of 15.6 kWh/100 km, increased by 15% for real-world driving, at 0.194 €/kWh, for 1,000 km a month.
15.6 × 1.15 × 0.194 € × 10 = €35
Electricity price: EDF regulated Base tariff, home charging (as of 7 October 2026).
- Insurance€106
Average monthly premium published for this model by insurance comparison sites (comprehensive cover when stated). Your premium depends on your profile.
- Maintenance€24
Servicing and wear parts (tyres, brakes) for 12,000 km a year, per month.
- Depreciation€274
Value lost in a year by a typical example, from the valuation gap between two years, per month.
Inspection checklist
BYD Atto 3 I — inspection checklist
Things to check
- Ask a BYD dealer for the software update history and any recalls, using the vehicle's serial number (VIN).
- Test the multimedia screen: responsiveness, restarts, CarPlay / Android Auto connection.
- Check the condition of the 12 V battery and make sure the car starts after several days standing idle.
- Check charging: Type 2 cable supplied, DC and AC charging.
- Test the adaptive cruise control and driver assistance systems, which Euro NCAP found not recommended on motorways in 2024.
Questions to ask the seller
- Were any screen or software problems dealt with at a BYD workshop? Do you have the repair orders?
- Has the 12 V battery already been replaced, or has the car already failed to start?
- Where has the car been serviced, and how much warranty remains, especially on the high-voltage battery?
Test-drive tip: read the fault codes
A warning light that is off proves nothing: a fault may have been cleared just before the viewing. A Bluetooth OBD2 scanner, plugged in under the steering wheel and read on your phone, shows stored codes and whether all emissions readiness tests have run since the last reset.
Electric or hybrid equivalent
No direct electric or hybrid equivalent in our guides. Simulate combustion vs electric cost
Alternatives
Photo: Ethan Llamas, CC BY-SA 4.0
Tesla Model Y
I · since 2021
- Price
- €32,000 – €38,500
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Volkswagen ID.4
I · since 2021
- Price
- €25,980 – €49,630
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Electric
Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 3.0
Kia Niro
I · 2016–2022
- Price
- €14,300 – €21,700
- Reliability
- 5/5
- Fuel types
- Hybrid, Electric
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0
Hyundai Kona
I · 2017–2023
- Price
- €13,645 – €19,490
- Reliability
- 4/5
- Fuel types
- Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Electric
Before you buy: check and equip
Check the history
Before paying, check the administrative status (lien, objection, declared claims) and the mileage recorded at the roadworthiness test.
Read fault codes
An OBD scanner plugged in under the steering wheel shows stored fault codes, even with warning lights off: useful during the test drive.
Parts and maintenance
Compare prices of parts for the BYD Atto 3 I (timing, brakes, filters) to estimate the repairs to plan for.
Insure the car
Insurance prices vary widely from one model to another: get a quote before signing.
Frequently asked questions
Is the BYD Atto 3 safe?
It earned five stars at Euro NCAP in 2022: 91% for adults, 89% for children, 69% for vulnerable road users and 74% for safety assist. In 2024, Euro NCAP found the adaptive cruise control of a newer version not recommended.
What is the boot capacity of the Atto 3?
440 litres, up to 1,338 litres with the rear seat folded down, according to L'argus.
What range does the BYD Atto 3 have?
420 km WLTP for the 60.5 kWh version; the 2026 Evo version, with its 74.8 kWh battery, is advertised at 510 km WLTP.
Found a listing?
Soon, we will analyse your BYD Atto 3 listing: price, mileage, watch points.
Get notified at launch